Skip to content

Four Running Warriors Advance to Sectionals

316 Reads

0 Comments

G1600 Start

Four-sport star Ellie Hankin (9) gets out at the start of the Region 7 Championship 1600 at North on April 21.  Hankin, ranked 9th going in, finished fifth in a new school record time of 5:23.  She has competed in five meets this year and set a school record in every one.

 

NAHS hosted the 6A Region 7 Track & Field Championship at North on April 19 & 21.  One of the largest crowds in school history was on hand to see a whopping 15 stadium track or field records broken in what is arguably one of the toughest regions in the State.  On the girls’ side, junior Kyla Lestagez placed fourth in the 100, earning a trip to the State Sectionals on April 29 at Conyers.  She also scored in the 200.

Senior Jackson Pearce made history by becoming a two-time two-event winner repeating as a Regional Champ in both the 800 and 1600 and earning the trip to Conyers.  His 1600 time of 4:27 took four seconds off of Davis Stockwell’s (Lakeside DeKalb) three year old track record and his 1:56 800 also broke the previous track record (Jedrek Higgins 1:58 – Lakeside DeKalb).  Senior Majeste Hansberry heaved the shot 44-2.75, only inches off the school record he set earlier in the season.  He placed fourth and made Sectionals.  Junior Deondre Ezzard made Sectionals with a PR in the long jump of 20-8.5 for fourth place.

Three freshman Warrior girls scored at the region meet: freshmen Sydney Tribou in the pole vault (7th), Dalen Saunders-Carter in the 400 (7th) and Traniece Franklin in the high jump (8th).  Tribou’s 7-8 vault upped her own school record by two inches.  Two sophomores scored:  Siane Peak in the shop put (6th) and Ellie Hankin in the 1600 (5th).  Hankin’s time of 5:23 chipped two seconds off of her school record.  Hankin has run in five meets this year and set a school record in every one.

Other boys scoring at region include seniors Matthew Self (6th in 800) and Toren Stafford (7th in 300 hurdles and 8th in triple jump), as well as the 4 X 100 meter relay team (7th – Tariq Moore, J’Venique Harvey, Ezzard and Justin Sanders) and the 4 X 400 meter relay team (7th – Stafford, Self, Mac Bloodworth, and Pearce).

Next week (April 29) the Warriors will be at Heritage High School in Conyers for the State 6A Sectional Meet. For results of the 6A Region 7 meet at the North track and field Georgia MileSplit (click on “Results” at upper left of page).

SP - Majeste(Photo: MillerMachine)

Majeste Hansberry qualified for State Sectionals by finishing fourth in the Region shot put at North on April 21.

100 Final Kyla(Photo: MillerMachine)

Kyka Lestagez (center) battles with regional foes Kayla Williams of Centennial (L) and Alyssa Beasley of Chattahoochee in the 100 final at NAHS on April 21.  Lestagez will represent North in the 100 at the State Sectional Meet on April 29.

800 Final - Matthew & Jackson (a)(Photo: Ed Pearce)

Jackson Pearce ( R) and Matthew Self (6) finish up the first lap of the 800 final at the Region 7 Championships on April 21,  Pearce won the event.  He is the first North Atlanta two-time two-event (800 and 1600) regional champion.

 

  • Latest Photo Galleries

    View More Galleries

  • SUPPORT OUR SPONSORS

  • Events Calendar

  • FOLLOW US ON TWITTER

    New Story: NORTH ATLANTA BOYS BASKETBALL northatlantawarriors.org/2016…

    About a year ago · reply · retweet · favorite

  • Follow Us On Instagram

  • LIKE US ON FACEBOOK

  • SUPPORT OUR SPONSORS