Author:

Warriors Official Sponsor

Warriors News · Event Recap: Week of April 22 – April 28


Saturday, Apr 22nd

Boys Varsity Lacrosse
@ Newnan High School
W 5 – 15 SUMMARY
Boys Varsity Baseball
@ Creekview High School
N/A

Sunday, Apr 23rd

No event results

Monday, Apr 24th

Girls Varsity Lacrosse
vs. Northgate High School
L 5 – 13

Tuesday, Apr 25th

Boys Varsity Lacrosse
vs. Kennesaw Mtn High School
W 7 – 4 SUMMARY

Wednesday, Apr 26th

Girls Varsity Lacrosse
@ North Paulding High School
L 19 – 3

Thursday, Apr 27th

No event results

Friday, Apr 28th

Girls Varsity Lacrosse
vs. Henry W Grady High School
N/A
Boys Varsity Lacrosse
vs. Henry W Grady High School
N/A

Warriors Official Sponsor

Warriors News · Best of the Best: Georgia’s Top Sports Story of the Month – Presented by VNN


This month’s top story from across Georgia comes from Forsyth Central High School in Cumming, whose Boys Varsity team lit up some fireworks on Senior Night.

Walk Off

Originally posted on forsythcentralathletics.com

What an exciting Senior Night it was Friday. Trailing 7-6 in the bottom of the 7th inning with two outs and runners on 1st and 2nd, Evan Zaharchak created a lifetime moment. The Senior was chosen to pinch hit…

Read More

 

Presented by

VNN Logo 2017


Warriors Official Sponsor

Warriors News · Four Running Warriors Advance to Sectionals


Four-sport star Ellie Hankin (9) gets out at the start of the Region 7 Championship 1600 at North on April 21.  Hankin, ranked 9th going in, finished fifth in a new school record time of 5:23.  She has competed in five meets this year and set a school record in every one.

 

NAHS hosted the 6A Region 7 Track & Field Championship at North on April 19 & 21.  One of the largest crowds in school history was on hand to see a whopping 15 stadium track or field records broken in what is arguably one of the toughest regions in the State.  On the girls’ side, junior Kyla Lestagez placed fourth in the 100, earning a trip to the State Sectionals on April 29 at Conyers.  She also scored in the 200.

Senior Jackson Pearce made history by becoming a two-time two-event winner repeating as a Regional Champ in both the 800 and 1600 and earning the trip to Conyers.  His 1600 time of 4:27 took four seconds off of Davis Stockwell’s (Lakeside DeKalb) three year old track record and his 1:56 800 also broke the previous track record (Jedrek Higgins 1:58 – Lakeside DeKalb).  Senior Majeste Hansberry heaved the shot 44-2.75, only inches off the school record he set earlier in the season.  He placed fourth and made Sectionals.  Junior Deondre Ezzard made Sectionals with a PR in the long jump of 20-8.5 for fourth place.

Three freshman Warrior girls scored at the region meet: freshmen Sydney Tribou in the pole vault (7th), Dalen Saunders-Carter in the 400 (7th) and Traniece Franklin in the high jump (8th).  Tribou’s 7-8 vault upped her own school record by two inches.  Two sophomores scored:  Siane Peak in the shop put (6th) and Ellie Hankin in the 1600 (5th).  Hankin’s time of 5:23 chipped two seconds off of her school record.  Hankin has run in five meets this year and set a school record in every one.

Other boys scoring at region include seniors Matthew Self (6th in 800) and Toren Stafford (7th in 300 hurdles and 8th in triple jump), as well as the 4 X 100 meter relay team (7th – Tariq Moore, J’Venique Harvey, Ezzard and Justin Sanders) and the 4 X 400 meter relay team (7th – Stafford, Self, Mac Bloodworth, and Pearce).

Next week (April 29) the Warriors will be at Heritage High School in Conyers for the State 6A Sectional Meet. For results of the 6A Region 7 meet at the North track and field Georgia MileSplit (click on “Results” at upper left of page).

SP - Majeste(Photo: MillerMachine)

Majeste Hansberry qualified for State Sectionals by finishing fourth in the Region shot put at North on April 21.

100 Final Kyla(Photo: MillerMachine)

Kyka Lestagez (center) battles with regional foes Kayla Williams of Centennial (L) and Alyssa Beasley of Chattahoochee in the 100 final at NAHS on April 21.  Lestagez will represent North in the 100 at the State Sectional Meet on April 29.

800 Final - Matthew & Jackson (a)(Photo: Ed Pearce)

Jackson Pearce ( R) and Matthew Self (6) finish up the first lap of the 800 final at the Region 7 Championships on April 21,  Pearce won the event.  He is the first North Atlanta two-time two-event (800 and 1600) regional champion.

 


Warriors Official Sponsor

Warriors News · Running Warriors Host Region & Have Senior Night


 The Running Warriors hosted the Region 7 Track & Field meet at the North track on April 19 & 21.  A large crowd estimated at close to 200 saw the last day of competition where the track and field seniors were recognized.

Seniors(Photo: MillerMachine)

Seniors at Region 7 Finale on April 21st (L to R): Matthew Self, Jackson Pearce, Amenawon Momodu, Haleigh Banks, Majeste Hansberry, and Toren Stafford (not pictured – Rebekah Hetzel, Milan Richardson & Guille Valls).  Photo by MillerMachine

 

 


Warriors Official Sponsor

Boys Junior Varsity Lacrosse, Boys Varsity Lacrosse · North Atlanta High School Boys Varsity Lacrosse beat Kennesaw Mtn High School 7-4


Tuesday, April 25, 2017

5:55 PM

Kennesaw Mtn High School
AWAY
4

North Atlanta High School
HOME
7

Game Recap

North Atlanta continued preparation for the playoffs with a hard fought 7-4 win. Kennesaw Mtn scored first but North Atlanta responded and never again lost the lead.

Senior night is Friday night vs Grady. Come out and support our seniors. Playoffs for our North Atlanta Warriors conference champions starts next week. Go Warriors.


Warriors Official Sponsor

Warriors News · All Teams Schedule: Week of April 24 – April 30


Here’s a preview of this week’s events for North Atlanta High School, April 24 – April 30

MONDAY

April 24, 2017

5:30 PM Girls Varsity Lacrosse
vs. Northgate High School
SCHEDULE

TUESDAY

April 25, 2017

5:55 PM Boys Varsity Lacrosse
vs. Kennesaw Mtn High School
SCHEDULE

WEDNESDAY

April 26, 2017

5:55 PM Girls Varsity Lacrosse
@ North Paulding High School
SCHEDULE

THURSDAY

April 27, 2017

No events happening

FRIDAY

April 28, 2017

5:30 PM Girls Varsity Lacrosse
vs. Henry W Grady High School
SCHEDULE
7:30 PM Boys Varsity Lacrosse
vs. Henry W Grady High School
SCHEDULE

SATURDAY

April 29, 2017

10:30 AM Coed Varsity Track & Field
Sectional Meet
SCHEDULE

SUNDAY

April 30, 2017

No events happening

Notes

Nothing more to add at this time. Make it the best week ever!


Warriors Official Sponsor

Boys Junior Varsity Lacrosse, Boys Varsity Lacrosse · North Atlanta High School Boys Varsity Lacrosse beat Newnan High School 15-5


Saturday, April 22, 2017

11:00 AM

North Atlanta High School
AWAY
15

Newnan High School
HOME
5

Game Recap

North Atlanta had a 15-5 conference win against Newnan. North Atlana completes the conference schedule undefeated. This is the first time an APS school has won their conference in lacrosse. North Atlana has two non-conference games next week before the playoffs begin. Go Warriors!!!


Warriors Official Sponsor

Warriors News · Event Recap: Week of April 15 – April 21


Saturday, Apr 15th

Boys Varsity Lacrosse
vs. Wheeler High School
W 11 – 2 SUMMARY

Sunday, Apr 16th

No event results

Monday, Apr 17th

Girls Varsity Lacrosse
vs. River Ridge High School
N/A
Girls Junior Varsity Lacrosse
vs. River Ridge High School
N/A

Tuesday, Apr 18th

Boys Varsity Baseball
vs. Alpharetta High School
W 10 – 1
Boys Varsity Lacrosse
@ North Paulding High School
L 14 – 10
Girls Varsity Soccer
vs. Northview High School
L 1 – 3
Boys Varsity Soccer
vs. Northview High School
W 4 – 3

Wednesday, Apr 19th

Coed Varsity Track & Field
6A Region 7 Championships
th Place
Girls Junior Varsity Lacrosse
@ Newnan High School
N/A
Boys Varsity Baseball
@ Chattahoochee High School
N/A
Girls Varsity Lacrosse
@ Newnan High School
N/A

Thursday, Apr 20th

Girls Varsity Lacrosse
vs. Meadowcreek High School
N/A
Boys Varsity Lacrosse
@ Collins Hill High School
L 6 – 5

Friday, Apr 21st

Coed Varsity Track & Field
6A Region 7 Championships
th Place
Boys Varsity Baseball
@ Cambridge High School
N/A

Warriors Official Sponsor

Warriors News · Georgia’s Track and Field Records – Presented by VNN


As the Spring Season hits full swing, state records start falling.

Think you can meet the challenge?

Here’s Georgia’s Track and Field All-Time Performance Lists, courtesy of MileSplitGA:

GIRLS

Long Jump

Brittany Porter 21-3.5 TOWERS DeKalb Championships 3-30-09
Kendell Williams 20-10.5 KELL AAAAA Sectional A 4-27-13
Tameisha King 20-6 ½ PEBBLEBROOK Region 5-AAAA Meet 5-99
Tiffany Greer 20-6 ¼ MCEACHERN Region 5-AAAA Meet 5-99
Tasha Mahone 20-4 ¾ SHAW 1997
Terri Robinson 20-0 SOUTHWEST DEKALB 1997
Menka Sikes 19-10 ½ SOUTHWEST DEKALB DeKalb County Champs 1984
Julienne McKee 19-7.5 LASSITER New Balance Nationals 6-18-10
Mimieux Land 19-6 MONROE-ALBANY AAA East Sectional 4-28-12
Adriunna Brown 19-5.75 RUTLAND Copeland Invitational 4-6-13

Shot Put (45-0)

Sarah Howard 51-11 TRINITY CHRISTIAN Stratford Quad 3-21-12
Torie Owers 50-3 ATHENS ACADEMY Jefferson Tri-Meet 2-28-12
Lauren Chambers 48-.5 KELL Roswell Relays 3-22-08
Haley Reynolds 47-5 GORDON CENTRAL Gordon Central Quad 3-7-13
Ashley Johnson 47-3.5 WESTLAKE GHSA Girls State Meet 5-12-11
Jill Palmer 46-10 HABERSHAM CENT. Brookwood Relays 1984
Khadijah Talley 46-8.25 COLUMBUS TACO BELL CLASSIC (SC) 4-10-04
April Thomas 46-7 WESTOVER AAA State Meet 5-11-01
Mandy Kinney 46-5.5 BROOKWOOD Marietta Invitational 4-24-99
Shelby Ashe 46-5 ST. PIUS X GHSA Girls State 5-7-10

High Jump (5-9)

Nakeitra Jones 6-0 NORTHEAST MACON Golden South (FL) 5-97
Kendell Williams 6-0 KELL Allatoona Twilight Classic 3-2-12
Natalie Knight 5-11.25 SHILOH DEKALB INT’L PREP 5-22-04
Jessica Farrer 5-10 ¼ MODEL A State Championships 5-97
Morgan Jennings 5-10 DOUGLASS Region 2-AAAAA Meet 4-22-08
Linton 5-10 THOMAS CO. CENT. AAA State Meet 5-88
Christy Shull 5-10 MODEL A State Championships 5-95
Mimieux Land 5-9.5 MONROE-ALBANY Gary Townsend Invitational 3-17-12
Shannon Averill 5-9 NORTH COBB State Championships 1993
Brandy Barnett 5-9 COOSA GA HS Indoor 2-28-97
Tiffany Paul 5-9 JONESBORO Clayton County Meet 1998
Erin Price 5-9 CENTENNIAL AAAA State Meet 5-5-2000

Natosha Jordan 5-9 RICHMOND ACADEMY AAAA Sectional A 4-27-13

Discus

Torie Owers 157-8 ATHENS ACADEMY Jefferson Relays 4-14-12
Khadijah Talley 157-1 COLUMBUS REGION 2-AAAA 4-04
Ronda Gullate 154-8 SPRAYBERRY GHSA STATE MEET 5-3-02
Daina Levy 152-11 KENNESAW MOUNTAIN New Balance Nationals 6-17-11
Eve Machovec 149-2 DACULA vs. South Gwinnett 4-16-08
Sarah Howard 147-11 TRINITY CHRISTIAN GISA State Meet 4-26-12
LaSheal Johnson 147-6 COLUMBIA AAA State Meet 5-93
Andrea Pappas 147-0 BROOKWOOD AAAA State Meet 5-96
Mandy Kinney 146-1 BROOKWOOD Florida Elite Meet 1999

Casidy Callahan 145-7 NORCROSS McEachern Invitational 4-6-13

Triple Jump

Julienne McKee 41-7.75 LASSITER GHSA Girls State Meet 5-7-10
Latoya Lagree 41-3.75 STEPHENSON GHSA State Meet 5-3-02
Anasterasia Terrell 41-2 HOWARD Region 2-AAA Meet 4-17-12
April Howell 41-0.75 LOWNDES GHSA STATE MEET 5-3-02
Michelle Rogers 40-9.75 DACULA COACHES’ INVITATIONAL 3-22-03

Keyasia Tibbs 40-8 TRI-CITIES Gary Townsend Invitationa 3-30-13
Ashley Ivey 40-7.5 WASHINGTON COUNTY GHSA Girls State Meet 5-3-12

Tiffany Flynn 40-7.5 MILLER GROVE GHSA Girls State Meet 5-9-13

Anasterasia Terrell 40-7 HOWARD Copeland Invitational 4-6-13
Jasmine Bynum 40-6.5 STEPHENSON GHSA STATE MEET 5-3-02

Pole Vault
Megan Clark 12-7.25 COLUMBUS Muscogee County Meet 4-10-12
Katelyn Utley 12-6 TIFT COUNTY GHSA Girls State Meet 5-9-13
Caroline Bond 12-5.75 GACS Region 6-AA Meet 4-30-11
Kimber Shealy 12-5 KENNESAW MOUNTAIN Region 5-AAAAA Meet 4-21-08
Erica Penk 12-3 DACULA Parkview Invitational 4-11-07
Hadley Reed Hancock 12-3 DEERFIELD-WINDSOR Region 3-AAA Pre-Region 4-13-11
Nicci Faires 12-2 ROSWELL ROSWELL RELAYS 3-27-04
Sydney Rodkey 12-1 NORTH OCONEE GHSA Girls State Meet 5-3-12
Lydia Arias 12-0 MARIST Region 6-AAAA Meet 4-17-08
Samantha Becker 12-0 MILTON GHSA Girls State Meet 5-7-10
Mauri Peoples 12-0 CARROLLTON GHSA State Meet 5-1-08
Lauren Wilson 12-0 CHAPEL HILL Region 4-AAAAA Meet 4-23-10

See the rest (including Boys) at MileSplitGA

Sponsored by

VNN Logo 2017

 


Warriors Official Sponsor

Warriors News · All Teams Schedule: Week of April 17 – April 23


Here’s a preview of this week’s events for North Atlanta High School, April 17 – April 23

MONDAY

April 17, 2017

5:30 PM Girls Varsity Lacrosse
vs. River Ridge High School
SCHEDULE
5:55 PM Boys Varsity Baseball
vs. Alpharetta High School
SCHEDULE
7:00 PM Girls Junior Varsity Lacrosse
vs. River Ridge High School
SCHEDULE

TUESDAY

April 18, 2017

5:55 PM Girls Varsity Soccer
vs. Northview High School
SCHEDULE
5:55 PM Boys Varsity Lacrosse
@ North Paulding High School
SCHEDULE
8:00 PM Boys Varsity Soccer
vs. Northview High School
SCHEDULE

WEDNESDAY

April 19, 2017

1:00 PM Coed Varsity Track & Field
6A Region 7 Championships
SCHEDULE
5:30 PM Girls Junior Varsity Lacrosse
@ Newnan High School
SCHEDULE
5:55 PM Boys Varsity Baseball
@ Chattahoochee High School
SCHEDULE
7:00 PM Girls Varsity Lacrosse
@ Newnan High School
SCHEDULE

THURSDAY

April 20, 2017

5:30 PM Girls Varsity Lacrosse
vs. Meadowcreek High School
SCHEDULE
5:55 PM Boys Varsity Lacrosse
@ Collins Hill High School
SCHEDULE

FRIDAY

April 21, 2017

3:00 PM Coed Varsity Track & Field
6A Region 7 Championships
SCHEDULE
5:55 PM Boys Varsity Baseball
@ Cambridge High School
SCHEDULE
7:30 PM Boys Varsity Soccer
vs. Woodward Academy
SCHEDULE

SATURDAY

April 22, 2017

11:00 AM Boys Varsity Lacrosse
@ Newnan High School
SCHEDULE
1:00 PM Boys Varsity Baseball
@ Creekview High School
SCHEDULE

SUNDAY

April 23, 2017

No events happening

Notes

Nothing more to add at this time. Make it the best week ever!